Lies

I’ve been thinking about this a lot lately. Lies. I don’t wanna write 2 pages of philosophy about telling the truth or lying or when it’s better to lie. I don’t disapprove that strongly of lying. I’m okay with lying sometimes, and you know why? Cause I know how people work. I myself have been a human for some years now, and I can honestly say the thing  I hate most about us is hypocrisy.

I hate it how everyone has principles and moral values when it comes to others but they don’t give a shit about those when their arse is in trouble.

I’ve been lied to big time for over a year. Yeah I know, that makes me sound a bit like an idiot, or to put it nicer, naive. In my defense though, I will say – that person had massive issues. With his brain, I mean. He believed everything he said himself, so you can see how severe it was. No one could’ve told it was a lie – and no one ever thought it could be. Although having been through this would usually make people hate lies, I’m okay with it.

I was going through McDrive with someone the other day and the guy working there asked us ‘Have you tried the latest …?’ We were in a hurry, so we said ‘Yeah yeah we did, thanks.’ Do you think this classifies as a lie? It barely hurt anyone, right? I know there was always the other option, saying ‘No we haven’t but we don’t care and we gotta get going so please shut up and take our order already, will you?’, but my guess is that he would’ve taken it badly. Therefore, we lied. A lot of people actually force us to tell lies cause they just refuse to hear and understand our truth. And we always do what’s best for us. One way or another, we do what suits US most.

Long story short, I agree with lying when you know that person wouldn’t understand you, and lying about YOURSELF only. I don’t agree with lying when it’s without reason, and by that I mean inventing stuff about you or others (lying about others is just horrible). I think not telling the truth when it’s convenient is part of the human nature, so why try to deny something that’s part of who we are as species? It’s been proven that kids from the earliest ages tell lies and hide stuff cause it’s in their instinct.

Therefore, if you agree with the self-preservation aspect, you HAVE to agree with lying and stop being a hypocrite.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: